Effective Date: September 20, 2018

This Privacy Policy describes how Hamilton & Weston Holdings, LLC, or any of its subsidiaries and affiliates including but not limited to ExtremeBytes Software or Woolsey Workshop (collectively, the “Company”, “us”, “we”, or “our”), may handle your personal data. It informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Products or Services and the choices you have associated with that data.

This Privacy Policy may collectively refer to our websites, applications, and other products and services we provide as simply “Products” or “Services”.

This Privacy Policy is not applicable for Products or Services that have their own separate privacy policies.

The Company respects the privacy and security of our users. Our goal is to provide you with a pleasurable user experience that delivers the information, resources, and Products and Services that are most relevant and helpful to you. In order to achieve this goal, we sometimes collect information to understand what differentiates you from other users. We will not disclose this information to any person or organization outside the Company except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your data to provide and improve our Products and Services. By using the Products or Services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Definitions

Personal Data
Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data
Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Product or Service or from the infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies
Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller
Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (Or Service Providers)
Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (Or User)
Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Products or Services and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information We Collect And How We Use It

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Products and Services for you.

Types Of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Products or Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Products or Services are accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Services that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Products or Services, to improve and customize our Products or Services. This location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is used to provide and improve location based Services.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Products or Services at any time by way of your device settings.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Services and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Services.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Services.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Services.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • Advertising Cookies. Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

Use Of Data

We use the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Products and Services
  • To notify you about changes to our Products and Services
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Products and Services when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Products and Services
  • To monitor the usage of our Products and Services
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis For Processing Personal Data Under The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.
We may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

Retention Of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Products and Services, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

The Company will not sell your information to any third parties.

Business Transaction

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure For Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend our rights or property
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Products or Services
  • To protect the personal safety of users of our Products or Services or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Policy On “Do Not Track” Signals Under The California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights Under The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Products or Services (“Service Providers”), provide the Products or Services on our behalf, perform Products or Services related services or assist us in analyzing how our Products or Services are used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Products and Services. This data collection will not individually identify you or other users, but instead tracks aggregate patterns of use and utilization. This may also include diagnostic reporting for use in troubleshooting software related issues as well as information used for advertising purposes. This may include, but is not limited to:

Flurry

Flurry is an app analytics service.

You may opt-out of Flurry based data collection by visiting:
https://developer.yahoo.com/flurry/end-user-opt-out/

Flurry’s Privacy Policy is located at:
https://policies.oath.com/us/en/oath/privacy/index.html

Advertising

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Products or Services. This may include, but is not limited to:

Google, AdMob, AdSense, & DoubleClick

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies or other technologies to serve ads on our Products or Services.

You may opt-out of Google based interest-based advertising by visiting:
https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Google’s Privacy Policy is located at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within our Products and Services. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we may work with are:

Stripe

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at:
https://stripe.com/us/privacy

PayPal / Braintree

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at:
https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Square

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at:
https://squareup.com/legal/privacy-no-account

Links To Other Sites

Our Products and Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Products and Services are not directed towards children and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page with an updated effective date.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at [email protected].